Arctostaphylos glauca 'Wayne's Dwarf'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:26, 15 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos glauca 'Wayne's Dwarf'
Common Name: 'Wayne's Dwarf' Manzanita selection

A dwarf version of the popular Big Berry Manzanita. Slow growing, but beautiful. Flowers attract hummingbirds.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 4' H x 4' W

Growth Habit:

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to:

Flower Season: Winter/Spring

Flower Color: Pinkish

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Selected for use in the garden.

Natural Habitat: Rocky slopes, Chaparral, Woodlands. Elevation: below 1400 meters.

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: TRUE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links