Arctostaphylos hooker ssp. hearstiorum

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. hearstiorum
Common Name: Hearst's Manzanita

A very attractive low growing manzanita good for coastal gardens. It will root at nodes where it touches ground. Known from only 5 occurrences in the Arroyo de la Cruz area near Hearst's Castle. Threatened by grazing.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Groundcover

Height by Width: 3-6in. H x 3-6' W

Growth Habit: Low, mat-forming

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part shade

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Infrequent to moderate

Cold Hardy to:

Flower Season: Winter/Spring

Flower Color: Light pink

Endangered? List 1B/RED 3-2-3

Distribution: Central Coast, Arroyo de la Cruz, San Simeon

Natural Habitat: Sandy terraces, coastal bluffs

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: TRUE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links