Arctostaphylos hookeri

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos hookeri
Common Name: Hooker's Manzanita

A variable manzanita that can be mat-like or mounding between 2' and 6' high. A good choice for planting under pines. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family:
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 2-6' H x 6-10' W
Growth Habit: Mounding
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White to pink
Endangered?:
Distribution: Central coast, north central coast, west San Francisco Bay area
Natural Habitat: Coastal scrub, woodland; dry south-facing woodland slopes and sandy dunes

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance
  • With proper placement, manzanitas require little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links