Arctostaphylos hookeri 'Buxifolia'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:38, 20 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos hookeri 'Buxifolia'
Common Name: 'Buxifolia' Manzanita selection

Low, compact evergreen groundcover with small leaves resembling boxwood. Very tidy and formal-looking. Recommended for coastal gardens.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Groundcover

Height by Width: 1' H x 5' W

Growth Habit: Low, dense

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Infrequent to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F

Flower Season: Winter/Spring

Flower Color: White-Pink

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Selected for use in the garden

Natural Habitat: Coastal bluffs

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: TRUE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links