Arctostaphylos hookeri 'Wayside'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arctostaphylos hookeri 'Wayside'
Arctostaphylos hookeri 'Wayside'

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos hookeri 'Wayside'
Common Name: Wayside Manzanita

Great groundcover recommended for slopes. Super tough, can handle full sun to part shade inland. Likes some summer water. Beautiful red berries in spring after winter blooms.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Groundcover

Height by Width: 2 - 3' H x 8' W

Growth Habit: Low shrub

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requirements: Infrequent to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: Winter/Spring

Flower Color: Pink

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Selected for use in the garden, species found in Northern and central Central Coast, western San Francisco Bay Area

Natural Habitat: Parent species found in coastal scrub and woodlands to 900'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg



Care and Maintenance

  • With proper placement, manzanitas require little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.

History

Other Names

Links