Difference between revisions of "Arctostaphylos manzanita 'Dr. Hurd'"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 49: Line 49:
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
  
 +
:'''References'''<br>
 +
:* Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. ''California Native Plants for the Garden.'' Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
  
 
:'''Links'''<br>
 
:'''Links'''<br>

Revision as of 03:12, 27 September 2009

Arctostaphylos manzanita 'Dr. Hurd'
Arctostaphylos manzanita 'Dr. Hurd'

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos manzanita 'Dr. Hurd'
Common Name: Dr. Hurd Manzanita

Tolerates regular garden care. Light green leaves and mahogany bark are hallmarks of this specimen manzanita. Stunning companion to Bigberry manzanita (A. glauca). Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub/Tree-like
Height by Width: 15' H x 10' W
Growth Habit: Multi-trunked, tree-like
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 0-15 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Selected for the garden by Saratoga Horticultural Foundation
Natural Habitat: Slopes, chaparral, rocky soils, woodland, forest

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links