Arctostaphylos manzanita elegans

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arctostaphylos manzanita ssp. elegans

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos manzanita ssp. elegans
Common Name: Konocti common manzanita

Beautiful specimen Manzanita. Large blue/green leaves accent smooth red/brown bark. Flowers attract hummingbirds. Occasional summer irrigation in hot interior climates. Does not tolerate desert or high mountain conditions.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3'-6' H x 3'-6' W
Growth Habit: Open, cascading branches
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate-Slow
Sun Exposure: Full sun, part/sun inland
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 25 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: List 1B/ Red 2-1-3
Distribution: Outer Southern North Coast Range
Natural Habitat: Slopes, chaparral, woodland below 4300'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links