Arctostaphylos mewukka ssp. mewukka

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos mewukka ssp. mewukka
Common Name: Indian Manzanita

Uncommon manzanita. Good for slope stability and for planting under pines. Bronze-red new growth ages to a soft gray-green. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3-12' H x 5' W
Growth Habit: Multi-trunked shrub
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: -5 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White/Light Pink
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Sierra Nevada
Natural Habitat: Chaparral, coniferous forest, elevation: 1500-5100'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links