Arctostaphylos morroensis

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arctostaphylos morroensis
Arctostaphylos morroensis

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos morroensis
Common Name: Morro Manzanita

Rare within its range. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family:
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 4-20' H x 4-20' W
Growth Habit: Upright, tree-like
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?:
Distribution: San Bruno and Montara Mountains
Natural Habitat: Slopes, ridges, chaparral between 600-1500'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links