Arctostaphylos nummularia

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos nummularia
Common Name: Ft. Bragg Manzanita

Good shrub for planting under pines. Flowers attract hummingbirds. Not very tolerant of extreme cold or heat. Does best near coast.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3-6' H x 3-6' W
Growth Habit: Shrub
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic
Water Requirements: Infrequent to moderate
Cold Hardy to: Frost tender
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: North Coast Range, Outer North Coast Range, western San Francisco Bay (Mount Tamalpais, Santa Cruz Mountains)
Natural Habitat: Rocky sites, woodlands, coniferous forests. Elevation: below 1800'.

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links