Arctostaphylos pajaroensis 'Paradise'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos pajaroensis 'Paradise'
Common Name: Paradise Manzanita

Attractive new bronze-red growth ages to a beautiful blue-green. Tolerates occasional summer water. Flowers attract hummingbirds. Prefers good drainage.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 8' H x 6' W
Growth Habit: Upright, rounded form
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: Deep rose pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden by Suncrest Nurseries (Wayne Roderick)
Natural Habitat: Chaparral to 700'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links