Arctostaphylos parryana

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arctostaphylos parryana
Arctostaphylos parryana
Arctostaphylos parryana

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos parryana
Common Name: Snow Lodge Manzanita

Attractive, tough, versatile manzanita. Great low-growing manzanita. Native to the San Gabriel Mtns. yet tolerates Central Valley's heat. Recommended under pines and oaks. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3' H x 6' W
Growth Habit: Dense and spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Full to partial sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: -30 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Northern West Transverse Range, San Gabriel Mtns
Natural Habitat: Chaparral, coniferous forest from 3,600'-7,000'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links