Arctostaphylos peninsularis (aka A. rainbowensis)

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos peninsularis (aka A. rainbowensis)
Common Name: Peninsular Manzanita

Extremely rare in California. Has large grey-green leaves and red bark similar to A. glauca, but is a much smaller shrub suitable for smaller spaces. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 4' H x 4' W
Growth Habit: Mounding
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: List 2 / RED 3-1-1
Distribution: San Diego Co., Baja California
Natural Habitat:

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links