Arctostaphylos pringlei

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos pringlei
Common Name: Pink Bracted Manzanita

Beautiful grey-green foliage with striking pink-red bracts that mature into pinkish-white flowers in late winter. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 6-15' H
Growth Habit: Shrub, tree-like
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 7200'
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: Pinkish-white
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: San Bernardino Mountains, Peninsular Ranges
Natural Habitat: Rocky slopes, open coniferous forests between 3600' and 7200'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links