Arctostaphylos pungens

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arctostaphylos pungens
Arctostaphylos pungens
Arctostaphylos pungens

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos pungens
Common Name: Mexican Manzanita

Tough, hardy shrub. Recommended for rocky slopes, high elevations, and other difficult areas. Versatile, handles heat and cold. Excellent for both hummingbird and songbird gardens.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3'-6' H x 3'-6' W
Growth Habit: Upright
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 6800'
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Inner South Coast Range, San Bernardino Mtns, Peninsular Range, Eastern Desert Mtns.
Natural Habitat: Rocky slopes, ridges, chaparral, coniferous forest from 2700-6800'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links