Arctostaphylos purissima 'Vandenberg'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos purissima 'Vandenberg'
Common Name: Vandenberg Manzanita

Beautiful low growing manzanita selection. Large lush green leaves clasp fuzzy stems that are adorned with white flowers in the winter. Flowers attract hummingbirds. Needs afternoon shade in hot inland climates.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 2-3' H x 6-8' W
Growth Habit: Mounding
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun, Inland: part shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?:
Distribution: Selected for the garden
Natural Habitat: Selected for the garden

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links