Arctostaphylos rudis 'Vandenberg'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos rudis 'Vandenberg'
Common Name: Vandenberg Sand Mesa Manzanita

A medium-size manzanita found on the central coast near Vandenberg Air Force Base. A great hedge plant for coastal gardens and an excellent choice for hummingbird gardens or wildlife in general.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 7' H x 10' W
Growth Habit: Low, spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun, Inland: part sun"
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter
Flower Color: White/Pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Selected for the garden
Natural Habitat: Maritime chaparral, sandy coastal scrub. Elevation: 75 - 650'.

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links