Arctostaphylos stanfordiana ssp. decumbens

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos stanfordiana ssp. decumbens
Common Name: Rincon Manzanita

An uncommon manzanita from Rincon Ridge near Santa Rosa. Threatened by development, road construction and viticulture. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width:
Growth Habit:
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: List 1B / RED 3-3-3
Distribution: Rincon Ridge, Sonoma County
Natural Habitat: Chaparral, open areas. Elevation: 300'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links