Arctostaphylos stanfordiana ssp. stanfordiana

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 21:30, 21 January 2010 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arctostaphylos stanfordiana
Arctostaphylos stanfordiana

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos stanfordiana ssp. stanfordiana
Common Name: Napa or Zin Manzanita

Zin manzanita is a shade and water tolerant manzanita that, although considered "difficult" by Jepson. may be a good choice for an area next to a lawn or under the shade of trees. Jepson recommends supplemental water and afternoon shade.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3-6' H x 4-8' W
Growth Habit: Upright shrub
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Partial sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Moderate to regular
Cold Hardy to: 4,000'
Flower Season: Winter
Flower Color: Deep pink
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Central and southern portions of Outer North Coast Range
Natural Habitat: Slopes, ridges, chaparral, from 900' - 4,000'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links