Arctostaphylos stanfordiana ssp. stanfordiana

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:10, 21 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos stanfordiana ssp. stanfordiana
Common Name: Napa or Zin Manzanita

Beautiful manzanita with pink flowers. Flowers attract hummingbirds. Requires good drainage, some extra irrigation and afternoon shade.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 3'-6' H x 3'-4' W

Growth Habit: Upright shrub

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 0 degrees F

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: Pink

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Outer North Coast Range

Natural Habitat: Slopes, ridges, chaparral, from 900' - 4,000'

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links