Arctostaphylos stanfordiana ssp. stanfordiana

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:15, 8 September 2009 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arctostaphylos stanfordiana
Arctostaphylos stanfordiana

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos stanfordiana ssp. stanfordiana
Common Name: Napa or Zin Manzanita

Beautiful manzanita with pink flowers. Flowers attract hummingbirds. Requires good drainage, some extra irrigation and afternoon shade.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3'-6' H x 3'-4' W
Growth Habit: Upright shrub
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 0 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Outer North Coast Range
Natural Habitat: Slopes, ridges, chaparral, from 900' - 4,000'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links