Arctostaphylos tomentosa ssp. crustacea

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos tomentosa ssp. crustacea
Common Name: Brittleleaf Manzanita

A nice hedge for a dry area. Prefers partial sun, good drainage and very dry conditions. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3-6' H x 3-6' W
Growth Habit: Upright
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 3000'
Flower Season: Winter
Flower Color: White/Pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Central Coast, San Francisco Bay area, Outer South Coast Range, Western Transverse Range
Natural Habitat: Chaparral below 3300'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links