Difference between revisions of "Arctostaphylos uva-ursi"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 46: Line 46:
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
  
 +
:'''References'''<br>
 +
:* Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. ''California Native Plants for the Garden.'' Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
 +
:* Harlow, Nora and Kristin Jakob. ''Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: Gardening with California Monocots''. Berkely and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press. 2003.
  
 
:'''Links'''<br>
 
:'''Links'''<br>

Latest revision as of 03:22, 27 September 2009

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Common Name: Bear Berry, Kinnikinnick

A low-growing groundcover that will cascade over rocks and walls. Pink flowers are followed by bright red berries. A good choice for under pines. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 6-12 in. H x 6-10' W
Growth Habit: Mat-like groundcover
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 10 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: Light pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: High Sierra Nevada (around Convict Lake, Mono Co), North Coast, Central Coast, San Francisco Bay
Natural Habitat: Rocky outcrops, slopes, sandy soils, chaparral, coniferous forest

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
  • Harlow, Nora and Kristin Jakob. Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: Gardening with California Monocots. Berkely and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press. 2003.
Links