Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:23, 20 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Common Name: Bear Berry, Kinnikinnick

A low-growing groundcover that will cascade over rocks and walls. Pink flowers are followed by bright red berries. A good choice for under pines. Flowers attract hummingbirds.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Groundcover

Height by Width: 6-12 in. H x 6-10' W

Growth Habit: Mat-like groundcover

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part shade

Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic

Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 10 degrees F

Flower Season: Winter/Spring

Flower Color: Light pink

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: High Sierra Nevada (around Convict Lake, Mono Co), North Coast, Central Coast, San Francisco Bay

Natural Habitat: Rocky outcrops, slopes, sandy soils, chaparral, coniferous forest

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: TRUE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: TRUE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links