Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Anchor Bay'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Anchor Bay'
Common Name: Anchor Bay Manzanita

Great for erosion control. This selection is heat and drought tolerant. Long glossy leaves. Prefers acidic soils. Easy to grow; prefers occasional deep soakings. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 1' H x 4-6' W
Growth Habit: Low, spreading ground cover
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Part sun to shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Garden selection from Anchor Bay in Mendocino County
Natural Habitat: Rocky outcrops, slopes, sandy soils, chaparral, coniferous forest

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links