Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Green Supreme'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:23, 20 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Green Supreme'
Common Name: 'Green Supreme' Manzanita selection

Glossy bright green leaves. Needs good drainage. Low growing, dense and spreading. Does well in clay soils and full sun. Flowers attract hummingbirds.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Groundcover

Height by Width: 1' H x 5-12' W

Growth Habit: Low, trailing

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Moderate

Sun Exposure: Part sun to shade

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 15 - 20 degrees F

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: White/Pink

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: A garden selection introduced by the Tilden Regional Park Botanic Garden

Natural Habitat: Rocky outcrops, slopes, sandy soils, chaparral, coniferous forest

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: TRUE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: TRUE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links