Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Green Supreme'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Green Supreme'
Common Name: 'Green Supreme' Manzanita selection

Glossy bright green leaves. Needs good drainage. Low growing, dense and spreading. Does well in clay soils and full sun. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 1' H x 5-12' W
Growth Habit: Low, trailing
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Part sun to shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 - 20 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: White/Pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: A garden selection introduced by the Tilden Regional Park Botanic Garden
Natural Habitat: Rocky outcrops, slopes, sandy soils, chaparral, coniferous forest

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links