Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Pacific Mist'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:24, 20 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Pacific Mist'
Common Name: 'Pacific Mist' Manzanita selection

Fast growing for a manzanita. Drought-tolerant on coast, needs some summer water inland. Nice form with pointed gray-green leaves. Easy to grow. Garden tolerant. Flowers attract hummingbirds.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Groundcover

Height by Width: 2' H x 5' W

Growth Habit: Low, mounding

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 10 degrees F

Flower Season: Winter

Flower Color: White

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Selected for use in the garden. Introduced by Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden

Natural Habitat: Hills, bluffs, canyons in coastal sage scrub

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: TRUE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: TRUE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links