Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Point Reyes'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Point Reyes'
Common Name: Point Reyes Manzanita

Likes good drainage and some summer water. One of the best low groundcovers due to lush growth. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 1' H x 12' W
Growth Habit: Low, creeping
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: North coast to coastal San Francisco Bay Area (Point Reyes). Introduced by Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden.
Natural Habitat: Rocky outcrops, slopes, sandy soils, chaparral, coniferous forest

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links