Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Radiant'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Radiant'

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Radiant'
Common Name: Radiant Manzanita

Low, dense mat with glossy rounded leaves, light pink flowers and bright red berries. Does well in sand or clay as long as drainage is good. Sun on coast, part shade and extra water inland. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 3-8in. H x 6'-10' W
Growth Habit: Groundcover
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: White - light pink
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Garden selection. Parent species found on North Coast, San Francisco Bay, central High Sierra Nevada (above Convict Lake, Mono Co.), Central Coast
Natural Habitat: Rocky outcrops, slopes, sandy soils, chaparral, coniferous forest.

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links