Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'San Bruno Mountain'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'San Bruno Mountain'
Common Name: San Bruno Mountain Manzanita

Highly recommended hardy groundcover featuring thick rounded leaves and pale pink flowers. Vigorous and dense. Tolerates garden water. Recommended for use near a lawn border. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 6in. H x 10' W
Growth Habit: Groundcover
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun, Inland: part shade"
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 10 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Garden selection from San Bruno Mountain in San Mateo. Introduced by Ken Taylor.
Natural Habitat: San Bruno Mountain in San Mateo

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links