Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'San Bruno Mountain'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:26, 20 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'San Bruno Mountain'
Common Name: 'San Bruno Mountain' Manzanita selection

Highly recommended hardy groundcover featuring thick rounded leaves and pale pink flowers. Vigorous and dense. Tolerates garden water. Recommended for use near a lawn border. Flowers attract hummingbirds.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Groundcover

Height by Width: 6in. H x 10' W

Growth Habit: Groundcover

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Moderate

"Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part shade Part Sun-Inland"

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 10 degrees F

Flower Season: Winter/Spring

Flower Color: Pink

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Garden selection from San Bruno Mountain in San Mateo. Introduced by Ken Taylor.

Natural Habitat: San Bruno Mountain in San Mateo

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: TRUE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: TRUE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links