Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Tom's Point'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Tom's Point'
Common Name: Tom's Point Manzanita

Low, creeping manzanita with dense habit. Produces abundant blooms and beautiful small apple-like berries. Very ornamental. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 1' H x 5' W
Growth Habit: Low, spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 25 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter
Flower Color: White/Pink
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Selected for the garden. Introduced by Tilden Botanic Garden
Natural Habitat: Rocky outcrops, slopes, sandy soils, chaparral, coniferous forest

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links