Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Wood's Compact'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Wood's Compact'

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Wood's Compact'
Common Name: Wood's Compact Manzanita

Beautiful, dense, dark green groundcover with large red berries. Fast growing with some summer water and partial sun. Tolerates more shade than most manzanitas. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 1' H x 3-6' W
Growth Habit: Low, dense, compact
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden. Introduced by Ed Wood.
Natural Habitat: Selected for use in the garden

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links