Arctostaphylos viridissima

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos viridissima
Common Name: White-haired or Santa Cruz Manzanita

Rare. Endangered in a portion of its range. Light green foliage, with new growth tinged red. Good choice for planting with pines. Tolerates garden conditions. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 2-8' H x 8' W
Growth Habit: Upright, multi-branching
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow

":Sun Exposure: Full sun Inland: Part Sun"

Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: List 4 / RED 1-2-3
Distribution: Eastern portions of Santa Cruz Island
Natural Habitat: Closed-cone coniferous forest, Rocky shale chaparral. Elevation: 300 - 1500'.

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links