Arctostaphylos viscida

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:28, 20 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos viscida
Common Name: Sticky Whiteleaf Manzanita

Flowers attract hummingbirds.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 6-10' H x 3-8' W

Growth Habit: Shrub, tree-like

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: Winter/Spring

Flower Color: White

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Northwestern CA, Cascade Range Foothills, Sierra Nevada

Natural Habitat: Rocky slopes, woodland, chaparral, coniferous forests. Elevation: 500' - 4500'.

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links