Arctostaphylos viscida

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:25, 7 April 2009 by 69.234.215.104 (talk)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos viscida
Common Name: Sticky Whiteleaf Manzanita

Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 6-10' H x 3-8' W
Growth Habit: Shrub, tree-like
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Northwestern CA, Cascade Range Foothills, Sierra Nevada
Natural Habitat: Rocky slopes, woodland, chaparral, coniferous forests. Elevation: 500' - 4500'.

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links