Arctostaphylos viscida ssp. mariposa

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos viscida ssp. mariposa
Common Name: Mariposa Manzanita

This beautiful manzanita is native to the Sierra Nevada. It would make a lovely specimen plant, especially in a high elevation garden. Given its native habitat, it would probably do well near or under pines.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 10-15' H x 6-10' W
Growth Habit: Tree-like
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant
Cold Hardy to: 5500'
Flower Season: Winter
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?:
Distribution: Sierra Nevada
Natural Habitat: Rocky slopes, woodland, chaparral, coniferous forest. Elevation: 1800-5500'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links