Arctostaphylos wellsii

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:29, 20 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos wellsii
Common Name: Pismo Manzanita or Well's Manzanita

Beautiful grey foliage and red bark. Rare and threatened by urbanization. Endemic to California. Needs good drainage.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 6' H x 4-6' W

Growth Habit: Shrub

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 0

Flower Season: Winter/Spring

Flower Color: White

Endangered? List 1B / 2-3-3

Distribution: Hills southeast of San Luis Obispo

Natural Habitat: Closed-cone coniferous forest, sandstone outcrops, chaparral. Elevation: 90 -1200'.

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links