Arctstaphylos gabrielensis

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 04:49, 15 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos gabrielensis
Common Name: San Gabriel Manzanita

A rare manzanita native to the San Gabriel Mountains around Mill Creek Summit. Flowers attract hummingbirds.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 3-6' H x 3-6' W

Growth Habit: Shrub

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 5000'

Flower Season: Winter/Spring

Flower Color: White

Endangered? 1B/RED 3-2-3

Distribution: San Gabriel Mountains (Mill Creek Summit)

Natural Habitat: Rocky outcrops, chaparral, to 5000'

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links