Argemone corymbosa

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:11, 21 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Argemone corymbosa
Common Name: Mojave Prickly Poppy

Beautiful white flowers with large yellow centers, leaves are long and prickly. Flower is similar to the Matilija Poppy, but the plant is much smaller and does not spread.


Plant Family: Papaveraceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Height by Width: 2-3' H x 2-3' W

Growth Habit: Upright

Deciduous/Evergreen: Drought deciduous

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 3300'

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: White with yellow center

Endangered?

Distribution: Eastern Sierra, Mojave Desert, especially near Cima and Kelso

Natural Habitat: Desert, dry slopes, flats between 1200' - 3300'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: FALSE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links