Aristida purpurea

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:13, 21 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Aristida purpurea
Common Name: Dutchman's Pipe

Unusual pipe-shaped flowers. Grows up into shrubs along streambanks throughout California. Recommended for fence, arbor, or lattice. The only forage source for the Pipevine Swallowtail.


Plant Family: Aristolochiaceae

Plant Type: Vine

Height by Width: 10-15' long

Growth Habit: Climbing, twining

Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter-deciduous

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Part sun to shade

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requirements: Moderate to regular

Cold Hardy to: 25 degrees F

Flower Season: Winter/Spring

Flower Color: Cream with purple veins

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: North Coast Range, Cascade Range Foothills, North +Central Sierra Nevada Foothills, Sacramento Valley, San Francisco Bay, North Outer South Coast Range

Natural Habitat: Streamsides, forest, chaparral below 2300'

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: TRUE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links