Aristida purpurea

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 16:37, 8 August 2008 by WikiSysop (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Aristida purpurea
Aristida purpurea
Aristida purpurea

Botanical Name: Aristida purpurea
Common Name: Purple Three Awn

Tough, beautiful ornamental bunchgrass. Has purple seed heads which wave gracefully in the wind. Recommended for erosion control on slopes, hillsides, and in canyons.


Plant Family: Poaceae

Plant Type: Grass (warm season)

Height by Width: 2-3' H x 2' W

Growth Habit: Bunchgrass

Deciduous/Evergreen: Warm-season

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: Spring/Summer

Flower Color: Purplish

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Southwestern CA, deserts below 6000'

Natural Habitat: Sandy to rocky soils, slopes, plains below 6,600'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links