Difference between revisions of "Aristida purpurea var. wrightii"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 35: Line 35:
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Sandy to rocky slopes, plains, shrubland. Elevation: 1500-6000'
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Sandy to rocky slopes, plains, shrubland. Elevation: 1500-6000'
  
[[Image:songbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:slope_iconA.jpg]]  
+
[[Image:songbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:clay_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:slope_iconA.jpg]]  
 
----
 
----
  
Line 46: Line 46:
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
  
 +
:'''References'''
 +
:* Harlow, Nora and Kristin Jakob. ''Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: Gardening with California Monocots''. Berkely and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press. 2003.
  
 
:'''Links'''<br>
 
:'''Links'''<br>

Latest revision as of 22:49, 20 January 2010

Botanical Name: Aristida purpurea var. wrightii
Common Name: Wright's Triple Awn Grass

Open, graceful bunch grass. Use on slopes or in meadows. Beautiful three-pointed spikelets.

Plant Family: Poaceae
Plant Type: Grass (warm-season)
Height by Width: 2' H x 1' W
Growth Habit: Clumping with tall seed head
Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter dormant
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 6000'
Flower Season: Spring/Summer
Flower Color: Purplish seedhead
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Peninsular Ranges, Mojave Desert
Natural Habitat: Sandy to rocky slopes, plains, shrubland. Elevation: 1500-6000'

Songbird iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Harlow, Nora and Kristin Jakob. Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: Gardening with California Monocots. Berkely and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press. 2003.
Links