Aristida purpurea var. wrightii

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:14, 21 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Aristida purpurea var. wrightii
Common Name: Wright's Triple Awn Grass

Open, graceful bunch grass. Use on slopes or in meadows. Beautiful three-pointed spikelets.


Plant Family: Poaceae

Plant Type: Grass (warm-season)

Height by Width: 2' H x 1' W

Growth Habit: Clumping with tall seed head

Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter dormant

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 6000'

Flower Season: Spring/Summer

Flower Color: Purplish seedhead

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Peninsular Ranges, Mojave Desert

Natural Habitat: Sandy to rocky slopes, plains, shrubland. Elevation: 1500-6000'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links