Aristolochia californica

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Aristolochia californica
Common Name: Dutchman's Pipe

Unusual pipe-shaped flowers. Grows up into shrubs along streambanks throughout California. Recommended for fence, arbor, or lattice. The only forage source for the Pipevine Swallowtail.

Plant Family: Aristolochiaceae
Plant Type: Vine
Height by Width: 10-15' long
Growth Habit: Climbing, twining
Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter-deciduous
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Part sun to shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Moderate to regular
Cold Hardy to: 25 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: Cream with purple veins
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: North Coast Range, Cascade Range Foothills, North +Central Sierra Nevada Foothills, Sacramento Valley, San Francisco Bay, North Outer South Coast Range
Natural Habitat: Streamsides, forest, chaparral below 2300'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links