Armeria maritima

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Armeria maritima californica

Botanical Name: Armeria maritima
Common Name: Sea Thrift or Sea Pink

Forms small tidy clumps of dark, lush, grass-like foliage. Attractive pink flowers rise above foliage on long stalks. Good for the front of a perennial border or in containers.

Plant Family: Plumbaginaceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 1' H x 1' W
Growth Habit: Clumping
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast

":Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun Inland: Part sun"

Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Moderate to regular
Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring/Summer
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: North, Central and South Coasts
Natural Habitat: Coastal bluffs, ridges and sandy places along the coast

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links