Artemisia arbuscula

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 03:31, 4 March 2009 by WikiSysop (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Artemisia arbuscula
Common Name: Black Sagebrush, Little Sagebrush

A low-growing drought-tolerant sagebrush for high elevations.


Plant Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 0

Growth Habit: Mounded

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Clay

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 12,000'

Flower Season: Summer

Flower Color: Tan

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: High North Coast Ranges, High Sierra Nevada, Modoc Plateau, White and Inyo Mtns

Natural Habitat: Clay soils, valleys, slopes

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: TRUE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links