Artemisia arbuscula ssp. arbuscula

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Artemisia arbuscula ssp. arbusucla
Common Name: Black Sagebrush, Little Sagebrush

A low-growing drought-tolerant sagebrush for high elevations.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width:
Growth Habit: Mounded
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Clay
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 12,000'
Flower Season: Summer
Flower Color: Tan
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: High North Coast Ranges, High Sierra Nevada, Modoc Plateau, White and Inyo Mtns
Natural Habitat: Clay soils, valleys, slopes

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links