Difference between revisions of "Artemisia californica"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 31: Line 31:
 
:'''Endangered?:''' Not Listed
 
:'''Endangered?:''' Not Listed
  
:'''Distribution:''' Central West, Southwest, Northerrn Baja
+
:'''Distribution:''' Central West, Southwest, Northern Baja
  
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Coastal scrub, chaparral, dry foothills especially near coast
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Coastal scrub, chaparral, dry foothills especially near coast

Revision as of 05:36, 7 April 2009

Botanical Name: Artemisia californica
Common Name: California Sagebrush

Strongly scented foliage. A typical plant of the Coastal Sage Scrub. Fine, silver-gray leaf texture offer a nice complement to a hedge or background planting. Recommended for erosion control.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3-4' H x 4' W
Growth Habit: Upright, loose, and woody
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Summer
Flower Color: Grey-green
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Central West, Southwest, Northern Baja
Natural Habitat: Coastal scrub, chaparral, dry foothills especially near coast

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links